1.800.301.9097
Celebrating 14 Years!
Login / Register Contact Us
 
Home MOXA EDS-200A series
EDS-205A - Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -10 to 60C operating temperature by MOXA

EDS-205A - Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -10 to 60C operating temperature
by MOXA

Write a review
  • 5 Ports Unmanaged Ethernet Switch
    • Ethernet: 5 x 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector)
  • Redundant dual 12/24/48 VDC, 18 to 30 VAC power inputs
  • IP30 aluminum housing
  • Rugged hardware design well suited for hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2/ATEX Zone 2), Transportation (NEMA TS2/ EN 50121-4/e-Mark), and maritime environments (DNV/GL/LR/ABS/NK)
  • -10 to 60°C (14-140°F) operating temperature

 

Mfg SKU # : EDS-205A
Our Price : $99.00
In Stock :241
Quantity :

The EDS-205A series are 5-port industrial Ethernet switches that support IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u/x with 10/100M full/half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing. The EDS-205A switches provide 12/24/48 VDC (9.6 to 60 VDC), 18 to 30 VAC redundant power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live AC/DC power sources. These switches have been designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in maritime (DNV/GL/LR/ABS/NK), rail wayside, highway, or mobile applications(EN 50121-4/NEMA TS2/e-Mark), or hazardous locations (Class I Div. 2, ATEX Zone 2) that comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards.

The EDS-205A switches are available with a standard operating temperature range from -10 to 60°C, or with a wide operating temperature range from -40 to 75°C. All models are subjected to a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. In addition, the 
EDS-205A switches have DIP switches for enabling or disabling broadcast storm protection, providing another level of flexibility for industrial applications.

 Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
Processing Type Store and Forward
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
 Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 1 K
Packet Buffer Size 512 kbit
 Interface
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector, multi-mode, single-mode)
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
DIP Switches Enable/Disable broadcast storm protection
LED Indicators Power, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port)
 Optical Fiber
Table
 Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12/24/48 VDC (9.6 to 60 VDC), 18 to 30 VAC (47 to 63 Hz), redundant dual inputs
Input Current EDS-205A: 0.1 A @ 24 V
EDS-205A-M/S: 0.11 A @ 24 V
EDS-208A: 0.13 A @ 24 V
EDS-208A-M: 0.17 A @ 24 V
EDS-208A-MM/SS: 0.22 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection 1.1 A
Connection 1 removable 4-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
 Physical Characteristics
Housing Aluminum, IP30 protection
Dimensions EDS-205A Series: 30 x 115 x 70 mm (1.18 x 4.52 x 2.76 in)
EDS-208A Series: 50 x 115 x 70 mm (1.96 x 4.52 x 2.76 in)
Weight EDS-205A Series: 175 g
EDS-208A Series: 275 g
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
 Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
 Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, 
ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc, , IECEx* (EDS-205A series, -IEX models only)
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-11
Marine DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK
Wheeled Vehicles e-Mark (E1) (EDS-208A only)
Traffic Control NEMA TS2
Rail Traffic EN 50121-4
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
 MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time EDS-205A Series: 3,040,784 hrs
EDS-208A Series: 2,428,212 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Related Items


                                      Trusted Commerce 

QUICK LINKS

Help & Contact Us        MOXA
Delivery & Returns        Ethernet Switch   
Request a Quote           Media Converter 
LineCard
COMPANY INFO

About Us
Terms
Shipping Policy
Contact Us

Copyright © 2020 iComTech. All rights reserved. Shopping Cart Software powered by ecMidas.